Dubai Visa Requirement

0
7
Dubai Visa

A visa is no longer required for stays that are less than 1 month for citizens from Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, France, Finland, Greece, Germany, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Norway, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, San Marino, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United States, the United Kingdom, and the Vatican.
Dubai Visa
GCC Nationals

Different nationalities have different visa requirements to enter Dubai. Currently all nationalities entering the UAE require a visa except for citizens and certain expatriates of the Gulf Cooperation Council countries, including Oman, Kuwait, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and Qatar, as well as British citizens with UK residence rights. Visas are also issued upon arrival to European citizens from Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Denmark, France, Finland, Greece, Germany, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, the Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, San Marino, Switzerland, Sweden and the Vatican.

Now visas are issued upon arrival to nationals from the countries Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, Brunei, Malaysia, Singapore, New Zealand, South Korea, the United States and Canada.

GCC nationals are generally allowed to stay as long as they wish. Citizens from Britain are permitted to stay for 1 month and can renew their visa to stay for 2 more months. Citizens from Europe, America, South Africa and Australia can acquire a visa from their nearest UAE embassy. You should be aware that citizens and travelers from Israel will be denied visa access.

Other Nationals

For other nationals, visa applications should be made before entering the UAE, through local UAE embassies, UAE sponsors, or hotels.

Dubai Visa Applications Through Hotels

This can be done by making a reservation at a hotel for at least 1 night’s accommodation. A passport copy, the reason for their visit, and arrival date, needs to be faxed or mailed to the hotel. The visa is then faxed to you by the hotel. Airlines may need confirmation of the visa to check in, usually a fax copy. The original visa is kept at Dubai Airport to be collected.

Service Visa Entry Application Through A Hotel

This Appication Follows A Standard Process.

Visas are valied for two weeks from the date it is issued and for two weeks from the date you enter the country. Fees for visas and security deposits vary between countries. A security deposit per person is refunded upon leaving the country. Contact your closest UAE Embassy or hotel for further details.

After a visa application is made, visa costs are not refunded in cases of expiration, booking cancellation and rejection.

A hotel can only process a visa when the visitor stays at the hotel for their entire stay. You need to give three working days to get your visa processed, except for Friday, Saturday as well as public holidays.

Documents needed:

You need to consider charges for visa costs and the security deposit. You need an authorized letter that bears the cardholder’s signature and a credit card copy. You will also need copies of the cardholder’s and visitors’ passports.

All copies of documents need to be scanned clearly in colour; otherwise Dubai Immigration will reject them.

Dubai Tourist Visa

Tourist visas can be processed using tourist companies, and are valid for 30 days. They cannot be renewed or extended. If a person holding a tourist visa stays beyond 30 days, they will be charged a fine for every day they overstay in addition to out pass charges.

Dubai Visit Visa

Visit visas are obtained through DNRD. They are stamped to be valid for 30 days, but are good for 60 days, but can be lengthened for a further 30 days with additional costs. You need to apply for an extension before the 60 days is up. If a visit visa holder stays for longer than 60 days or after the extension for more than 90 days, they are fined per day in addition to out pass charges.

There are certain passport holders who can travel to the UAE without getting a visit visa before they arrive, and can stay for 30 days.

Documents needed:

  • Passport copy
  • A completed form of the Visit Visa Application, with a sign from the sponsoring company
  • Copy of the company’s trade license
  • A letter of guarantee from the company claiming they are responsible for the visitor during their stay.

Work Visa

Work visas are for people traveling to UAE for work or business. They are valid for only 60 days, during which time work residence visas are processed. If you delay getting your residence stamped, there is a fine of 24 AED each day.

Work Visas come in different types:

Private company or establishment employees (issued from the Labor Office)

  • Servants
  • Partners
  • Investors
  • Government institutions (issued by the DNRD)

Short Term Visa Types

There are a range of other visas, which need a deposit of Dh.1000, including:

Student Visit Visa

Students have to be registered as a student at a UAE University for a short-term course, and already own a residence visa for a long-term course. This visa can be renewed twice for a fee of Dh.500.

Conference/Exhibition Visa:

This is valid for only 30 days for Dh.100, and cannot be renewed.

Medical Visit Visa:

It costs Dh.1000, and can be renewed for 90 days for Dh.500.

Property Visa:

For most Dubai Property purchases, this is suspended. Seek information from a suitable government authority in Dubai, but do not rely on a property developer or real estate agent.

Investor Visa:

This visa is for expats who have invested at least Dh.70,000 share capital in business partnership with a UAE national. Visa are valid for 3 years with a fee of Dh.300.

Mission Visa:

There are two types of mission visas. A 90-day visa is a mission visa, used for expats to work here temporarily and also for probationary workers. The sponsoring company makes this visa application at the department of labor. It can be a multi-entry visa and is renewable. The Dubai transit visa for special mission entry and is good for 16 days, different from the transit visa valid for 96 hours. The Dubai transit visa is only for single entry and is non-renewable.

Check with a UAE embassy to see whether you need to be issued a Dubai visa before entering the UAE.

Comments

comments

SHARE
Previous articleEcotourism in Thailand: A Guide
Next articleChar Dham Yatra by Helicopter: Frequently and Recently Asked Questions
Parmeshwar Dass, works with Namaste India Trip. An avid travel enthusiast by nature, he brings his characteristic zeal and sincerity to all projects he involves himself in. His videography and photography reflect his urge to help fellow travelers who embrace the pleasures and perils of journeys just for the sense of adventure and newness they bring to our otherwise monotonous lives.